Cold Pressed Oils – Page 2 – Aceso Oil and Herbs
Cash On Delivery and Free Shipping Available

Cold Pressed Oils RSS

We as home cooks have many options when it comes to choosing what kind of cooking oils we will use for sautéing, baking, and basting. In the market we find a large number of products; some, like olive oil and canola oil, are well known and others, like cold pressed walnut oil or coconut oil, are less familiar. But which are the best and healthiest and which are not the best option? To answer these questions, we have prepared a Guide for you.  Which oil is right for you? That largely depends on the type of cuisine or food you...

Read more

Jojoba oil skin benefits -

Jojoba oil is one of the most versatile natural oils, jojoba oil. Jojoba wax is extracted from the Simmondsia chinensis plant, of North American origin. The particularity of this oil is its composition. Rich in vitamin E and antioxidants, its chemical structure makes it more like a wax than an oil. Therefore, its texture is not greasy like other oils, rather it has a silky texture that melts into the skin instantly. Properties of Jojoba oil The properties of jojoba oil for the skin are interesting, since it is a very light oil and can really be considered a multipurpose...

Read more

Do you know all the benefits of almond oil for the face? We are discussing a product that has passed from generation to generation and that is ideal for improving the health of facial skin for many reasons. It is a great moisturizer, exfoliant, anti-inflammatory, rejuvenating and restorative, all of which are properties that can help us maintain beautiful skin throughout the year, perfectly moisturized and with incredible softness and luminosity. There are many facial treatments that can be carried out based on this oil and in this blog we will find out how to use almond oil for your...

Read more

Peanut oil, also known as the groundnut or Andrei oil, is a refined, edible vegetable oil made by steaming the edible seeds of the peanut plant or by extracting them in a hydraulic press. Peanut or groundnut is the mature fruit or seed of Arachis Hypognea L. The plant is a small annual herb, with odd-pinnate leaves and yellow papilionaceous flowers, it is native to Brazil but is widely cultivated in the southern United States, China, and other subtropical regions. Peanuts are used to make vegetable oil used in the American tropics for cooking. The peanut used to make this...

Read more

Benefits Of Castor Oil -

Castor oil is obtained from the seeds of a plant called the castor bean, which is native to Africa, India, and South America. Castor beans (formally seeds) are pressed into a multifunctional pale yellow vegetable oil with a very distinct taste and smell. While modern medicine does not recognize its historical use as a cure-all, castor oil has become a trending budget beauty purchase. Like its well-known  Aceso cold-pressed coconut oil, castor oil is known for its moisturizing properties.  It also creates a barrier on the skin, protecting skin from moisture loss. For hair, the oil acts as a moisturizer,...

Read more